Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-23740, Friday 3 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1964
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-23740
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7175 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,2 km from Batagay Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Destination airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 biplane crashed during a night time training flight near Batagay Airport, Russia. Both pilots were killed.
The visibility had deteriorated from 7000 m to 4000 m as the pilots were practising an approach to at Batagay Airport. After turning to final approach the airplane crashed 2200 m short of the runway and 205 m to the right of the extended centreline.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru