| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1964 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | General Motors |
| Registration: | N5114 |
| MSN: | 18-2464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a snowbank on landing, causing the main gear to collapse.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: snow windrows
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: improper/inadequate snow removal
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB 