This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Air Transport Sq United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0968 |
| MSN: | 43877 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1200 km W off Hawaii -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
Narrative:Missing at over the Pacific Ocean while on a flight from Wake Island to Hawaii. On a flight from Tachikawa Air Force Base near Tokyo, Japan, to Hickam Air Force Base, Honolulu, Hawaii with 11 tons of cargo {Wake Island was midway point} Due at Hickam at 0539 hrs. EST, the Globemaster II is last heard from at 0159 hrs. An automatic SOS signal is detected emanating from an aircraft-type radio with a constant carrier frequency of 4728 kilocycles, issuing an automatically keyed distress message.
No trace of plane or crew was found
Sources:
The Sydney Morning Herald. - Jan 4, 1964
18 AIRBORNE COMMAND AND CONTROL SQ.pdf
Location