Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YA-AAA, Monday 25 February 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-AAA
MSN: 4242
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mohammad Agha, Logar Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kabul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DC-3 crash-landed on a road at Mohammad Agha, Logar Province, in an emergency due to some technical fault.
The two crew were unhurt.

Sources:

Kabul Times 27 February 1963, p1 https://digitalcommons.unomaha.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1289&context=kabultimes