Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) B-815, Friday 27 December 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Border Police, lsf Air America
Registration: B-815
MSN: 19258
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km SW of Songkhla -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47, operating on behalf of Royal Thai Border Police, crashed near Songkhla.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location