This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG610 |
| MSN: | HP67/88 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thorney Island RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thorney Island RAF Station |
Narrative:Crashed on landing, coming to rest against the Radio Servicing Flight Workshop at the end of the runway.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Location