| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1963 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA |
| Registration: | OD-AEB |
| MSN: | 10424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 93 km W of Ghazni -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
| Destination airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-4 was on a cargo flight from Beirut to Kabul via Kuwait and took off from Kuwait at 02:56 GMT with an ETA at Kabul of 10:10. At 09:58 the crew reported over Kabul and requested weather information. Weather conditions didn't permit a landing at Kabul, so the crew chose to divert to Lahore. The route to Lahore was via Ghazni, Kandahar and Zahedan. It would maintain FL150 to Ghazni, FL130 to Kandahar and FL110 to Zahedan. After being cleared to route frequency by Kabul tower, nothing more was heard from the flight. The wreckage was first sighted on 12 August 1964 after the snow had melted, at an elevation of 13940 feet amsl (4250 m) in the Koh-i-Safid Mountains, 50nm W of Ghazni and 42nm from the approved air route.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A wrong estimation of the wind speed and direction resulted in a navigation error which brought the aircraft 42nm from the approved air route. Possible contributing factors were: lack of weather forecast prior to takeoff, personal worries, fatigue and lack of oxygen, inadequate charts and maps."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (80-91)
Kabul Times 16 August 1964, p4 (photos p3+4)
https://digitalcommons.unomaha.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1691&context=kabultimes Location