Accident Ilyushin Il-14P DM-SBL, Saturday 7 December 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1963
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SBL
MSN: 6341206
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Königsbrück -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-14, DM-SBL, took off from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport in East Germany for a charter flight to Constanta on the Romanian Black Sea coast with a planned stopover in Budapest, Hungary.
About 14 minutes after take-off, at an altitude of 2400 meters, the entire power supply of the aircraft suddenly failed. The captain decided to abort the flight and make an emergency landing in Dresden-Klotzsche.
However, the crew was unable to find the airport in the low clouds conditions and without any instruments and radio contact. An emergency landing was eventually carried out with the landing gear retracted at a military training area near Königsbrück. There were no serious injuries.
An investigation showed that the cable to the main current winding of the left generator was broken, whereupon this failed and delivered no more current. As a result, the right generator was overloaded because in addition to the general equipment, the heaters were switched on because of the icing in the clouds.
A fuse in the landing gear shaft, which was not accessible during the flight, triggered and interrupted the power supply to the on-board network. The capacity of the on-board batteries was exhausted within a few minutes, and the use of electrically powered devices was no longer possible.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
www.ddr-luftfahrt.de
Die alte INTERFLUG im www

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fortepan: Magyar Hírek folyóirat; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 1961; (CC:by-sa)