Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11347, Saturday 7 December 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1963
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11347
MSN: 401803
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:379 hours
Cycles:188 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,7 km S of Kirensk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
After takeoff from Kirensk, at an altitude of 150-200 m, engines no. 1 and 2 failed. The propellers did not feather automatically. The crew decided not to raise the flaps and climbed to a height of 250-300 m. The pilots then lost control as the airplane and banked left.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location