Accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando N609Z, Saturday 7 December 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1963
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N609Z
MSN: 26571
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:11694 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NW of Nederland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aurora-Lowry AFB, CO
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Curtiss departed Lowry AFB for a flight to Hill AFB at 18:59MST, but failed to arrive at the destination. The wreckage was found on July 8, 1964. The plane had impacted into a vertical rock face in level flight or slightly nose-up attitude at about 12500 feet altitude. Fire consumed 90% of the wreckage.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0073

Images:

photo (c) Bruce Trudgill; near Nederland, CO; 10 August 2018