Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) ET-AAT, Saturday 30 November 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1963
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Lines
Registration: ET-AAT
MSN: 13483
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:18245 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL)
Narrative:
The DC-3 banked to the left on takeoff and swerved off the runway. The aircraft was on a test flight following overhaul and it appeared that the aileron cables were cross-connected.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location