| Date: | Friday 29 November 1963 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Purdue University |
| Registration: | N386T |
| MSN: | 20411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12241 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgantown, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF) |
| Destination airport: | Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 departed Lafayette, IN at 08:36 for a ferry flight to Morgantown. The plane was on a VOR instrument approach to land when it struck trees and crashed on a wooded hillside.
Weather at 11:18 EST was Ceiling 600 feet broken, 800 feet overcast, visibility 2 miles, light rain and fog; wind north, 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots, altitude setting 29.42in.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's execution of an instrument approach in an aircraft not equipped with navigational instrumentation appropriate to the ground facilities being used."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0017
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (10-16)