| Date: | Thursday 28 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-340 or CV-440 |
| Owner/operator: | AVENSA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS) -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
Narrative:Six young rebels armed with machineguns hijacked the domestic AVENSA flight shortly after takeoff from Ciudad Bolívar (CBL). They forced the crew to circle the city while they dropped leaflets urging Venezuelans not to vote in the national elections.
The hijackers then demanded to be flown to Port of Spain, Trinidad where they surrendered.
Sources:
El Litoral 28-11-1963 