Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 22 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Banihal pass, Kashmir -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR)
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing and was found on hills near a mountain pass a few days later.

Sources:

The Indian Express 25 November 1963, p1
The Indian Express 26 November 1963, p1
The Indian Express 29 November 1963, p7
The Indian Express 3 December 1963, p6

Location