| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-437 |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-DJK |
| MSN: | 17724/105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an instrument approach the aircraft struck a radar mast (about 8 metres high) located approximately 370 meters from the west runway end and damaged one light of the approach lighting. Although the aircraft fuselage and main plane structure were damaged, the pilot pulled up and continued the flight to Frankfurt, where a safe landing was made.
Sources:
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1963 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB