Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75686, Sunday 10 November 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1963
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75686
MSN: 189001201
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2971 hours
Cycles:1483 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-18B suffered an accident on landing Kuybyshev Airport (now named Samara).
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tashkent to Kuybyshev and Moscow. Weather at the first stop, Kuybyshev, was poor with low clouds. Twenty minutes before landing, the aircraft received data on the actual weather, which included a cloud base at 160 m, visibility 2 km in drizzle, wind 220° at 8 m/s.
During the approach the cloud base had dropped to 120 m, which was the minimum established for this airport.
After breaking through the clouds, at a height of 100 m, the crew saw the runway, which turned out to be to the right and at an angle to the direction of flight. On final approach the captain made some sharp maneuvers to align the aircraft with the runway. At a high rate of descent the aircraft struck the ground before the threshold. The left-hand main gear collapsed and a fire erupted.

The cause of the accident was an error by the commander in piloting technique when landing in difficult weather conditions, which was facilitated by insufficient training in approach and landing in difficult weather conditions, as well as by his inattention during the landing itself.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru