| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 1963 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-54F |
| Owner/operator: | Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL |
| Registration: | CF-TJM |
| MSN: | 45653/178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1958 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London Airport (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a failed attempt to takeoff from runway 28L, the captain decided to try runway 28R because the runway visual range (RVR) was reported 500 yards, whereas the RVR of 28L was 150 yards. While speeding through 132 knots the captain moved the control column back, but felt no response. Because the controls felt as though they were not connected, he decided to abort the takeoff. The DC-8 overran the runway at high speed and came to rest in a cabbage field, 800 yards past the end of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain in the mistaken belief that the elevator control system was defective, abandoned the take-off at a speed and position on the runway which precluded the possibility of bringing the aircraft to a halt in the runway length remaining."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 78-AN/66 (p.47-54)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 1967 |
CF-TJM |
Air Canada |
3 |
0,6 km SE of Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dave Thaxter; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 07 November 1963

photo (c) Adrian Smith; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 07 November 1963