Other Douglas C-53C (DC-3) N45335, Friday 1 November 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53C (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lake Central Airlines
Registration: N45335
MSN: 4964
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane caught fire inside the hangar. It was quickly moved outside to save two other DC-3's in the same hangar.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND); November 1963