UK Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) JA5024, Tuesday 29 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5024
MSN: 13194
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Toyama Airport (TOY) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was later put on display at Sakurayama amusement park, Fukagawa-shi and scrapped November 2000.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) K.Saeki; Toyama, Sakurayama amusement park

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); April 1961