Other Consolidated Vultee PBY-6A Catalina L-862, Thursday 24 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1963
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Vultee PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: L-862
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) -   Greenland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two Danish Air Force Catalina seaplanes (L-862 and L-864) were on deployment from Værløse Air Base (EKVL), Denmark. They were parked in a hangar at Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK), Greenland. A hangar fire erupted, destroying both planes. A Douglas C-54 on lease to the Danish Government, TF-IST, was also destroyed.

Sources:

Erik Thingbo (27-01-2012)
Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292

Location