Other Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) TF-IST, Thursday 24 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1963
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Danish Government, lsf Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-IST
MSN: 10313
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) -   Greenland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in a hangar fire. Two Catalina seaplanes (L-862 and L-864) operated by the Danish Air Force were also destroyed.

Sources:

Location