Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-16172, Wednesday 23 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-16172
MSN: 23441002
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:1674 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on take off from Chelyabinsk when the pilot pulled up sharply to avoid running off the side of the runway.