| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 1963 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 200AB |
| Owner/operator: | British Aircraft Corporation - BAC |
| Registration: | G-ASHG |
| MSN: | 004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 81 hours |
| Cycles: | 78 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km NNW of Chicklade -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wisley Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Wisley Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The One-Eleven prototype was engaged in a series of test fights to assess stability and handling characteristics during the approach to, and recovery from the stall with a centre of gravity in varying positions. On the fifth stalling test, at a height of about 16000 feet and with 8deg of flaps, the plane entered a stable stall. The 1-11 continued to descend at a high vertical speed, and in a substantially horizontal attitude and eventually struck the ground with very little forward speed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "During a stalling test the aircraft entered a stable stalled conditions, recovery from which was impossible."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (55-67)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Robert Yuill; Bournemouth-Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH); 20 August 1963