CFIT Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-04197, Sunday 20 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04197
MSN: 147001326
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Graham Bell Island, Franz Josef Land -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the smooth slope of a glacier on Graham Bell Island during a polar night flight. The crew lost spatial orientation.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov
Soviet Transports

Location