Accident Douglas C-74 Globemaster I HP-385, Wednesday 9 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c74 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-74 Globemaster I
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de Panama
Registration: HP-385
MSN: 13915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km S of Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at night on runway 14, having misunderstood the ATC clearance which was runway 32. The plane crashed approx 7 NM south of the airport, hitting 800 ft high terrain only 15/20 feet below the summit.

Sources:

Location