Accident Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider 55-4513, Saturday 28 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4513
MSN: 20174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maha Sarakham Province -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed as the airplane landed during an airlift support mission. The pilot mistook the infield of a racetrack through clouds.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
C-123's in SEA