| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1963 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7B |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N843D |
| MSN: | 45449/952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15975 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-7 landed in foggy and rainy weather conditions. Due to overcontrolling of reverse thrust the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained irreparable damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymmetrical
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
miscellaneous acts, conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure
Sources:
NTSB File 1-0058
Location