Accident Douglas C-133A Cargomaster 56-2002, Sunday 22 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-133A Cargomaster
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2002
MSN: 45167
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1440 km E off Cape May, NJ, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
Crashed at sea, enroute from Dover AFB to Lajes AFB, Azores. The plane was last heard from 57 minutes after it took off.

Sources:

Location