Accident Vickers 651 Valetta C.1 G-APKR, Saturday 21 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 651 Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:The Decca Navigator Co Ltd
Registration: G-APKR
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Narrative:
After a flight of some two hours, made for the purpose of testing radio navigation equipment, the aircraft returned to London-Gatwick Airport, U.K.. Before, and during, the flight, undercarriage operation was normal, as was the functioning of the undercarriage light and horn warning system. During the approach, the undercarriage extended normally, and the green lights indicated that it was locked down. Some 50 yds. after touch down, the aircraft began to sink on the starboard side and the captain noticed that the starboard green light was no longer showing. There were, however, no reds, and the horn was not sounding. The starboard main undercarriage leg eventually retracted and the aircraft swung off the runway to the right, on to the grass.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1964 VW182 Royal Air Force - RAF Labuan RAF Station w/o

Location