Loss of control Accident PZL MD-12 SP-PAL, Tuesday 17 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic md12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL MD-12
Owner/operator:PZL Mielec
Registration: SP-PAL
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Narkiewicz WN-3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bialobrzegi -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PZL MD-12 was a Polish four-engined short-range passenger plane that first flew in 1959. The prototype, SP-PAL, was destroyed when it crashed during a test flight, killing the crew of five.
The airplane performed a flight to measure the pressure distribution on the hull in order to select the optimal position of the static pressure sensor. Flutter of tail control surfaces caused the plane to crash.
The MD-12 program was stopped and the airplane was not taken into production.

Sources:

Polska Technika Lotnicza (Materialy Historyczne, 6/2004)

Location