Accident Vickers 768D Viscount VT-DIO, Wednesday 11 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1963
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 768D Viscount
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DIO
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:51 km S of Agra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Viscount went into a steep dive and crashed into a field. The plane was operating on the night air mail service Madras-Nagpur-Delhi.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident could not be determined."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (196-200)

Location