| Date: | Monday 9 September 1963 |
| Time: | 13:49 |
| Type: | Vickers 806 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AOJC |
| MSN: | 152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the flight two screws were noticed to be missing from the flap beam fairing between the inner and middle flaps on the port wing. As a precaution it was decided to make a flapless landing at Geneva. The touchdown was smooth, on the mainwheels, but the nosewheels and axle broke off because of a material fracture when the nosewheels touched the runway. The aircraft continued straight down the runway, with the stub of the leg in contact with the ground. When the speed had dropped to about 30 knots, the aircraft swung to port on to a taxiway and stopped just clear of the runway. A small fire in the nosewheel bay was quickly put out by the airport fire service.
Conclusions: "The Commission arrived unanimously at the following conclusion : The accident was due to the facture of a part of the nose undercarriage structure during a landing made without flaps, probably subject to the accompanying influence of local weakening of the fractured part."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
ICAO Digest 15-I (Circular 78)
Location