Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 VR-OAE, Saturday 7 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Owner/operator:Borneo Airways
Registration: VR-OAE
MSN: 517
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km NE of Sibu -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS)
Destination airport:Mukah Airport (MKM/WBGK)
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer took off from Sibu at 02:37 and climbed to about 50 feet when the starboard engine fire warning light came on. The pilot feathered the propeller and notified ATC that he was returning to land. The plane was not able to maintain terrain clearance and a forced landing on a clearing was made.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was a result of failure to obtain adequate height before returning to land, caused by the aircraft being outside the takeoff area and heading towards trees on rising ground; the initial turn to avoid these and subsequent alterations of heading to avoid further obstacles adversely affected the climb performance of the aircraft."

Sources:

The Straits Times 8 September 1963, p7