Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R PP-PDU, Friday 6 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDU
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gamela, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Narrative:
The Caravelle was operating on a flight from Salvador to Recife and was cruising at 8700 m in VMC.
The flight contacted Recife Control over Maceio and received clearance to descend to 6150 m. Recife Approached later cleared the aircraft for 900 m and informed the crew about another aircraft descending from 900 to 600 m on the same direction in IMC. When descending through 1800 m the crew were surprised by the lights of another aircraft. To avoid possible collision the Caravelle was brusquely manouevred upwards. Landing at Recife-Guarapes at 22:09 was normal. After returning to Rio de Janeiro-Galeao, the aircraft was thoroughly inspected by Panair maintenance. It appeared the plane had suffered serious damage to the structure, rendering the aircraft damaged beyond repair.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Rapid evasive manoeuvre judged necessary to avoid collision overloaded the aircraft's structure."