Unlawful Interference Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando B-150, Thursday 5 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-150
MSN: 22526
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Ban Phone Mouang -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down on rice dropping mission. The captain and first officer were killed; the radio operator and four kickers were captured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 21 October 1963, p8

Location