Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III HB-ICV, Wednesday 4 September 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1963
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-ICV
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dürrenäsch -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Swissair Flight 306 was a scheduled international flight from Zürich to Rome, with an intermediate stop at Geneva. Dense fog was existing at the time of departure and at 07:00 hours local time the flight was informed that the RVR was 180 m for runway 34 and 60 m for runway 16, and that there was a light northerly wind (1 to 2 kt). At 07:04 hours the flight was authorized to taxi to runway 34 behind an accompanying vehicle. At 07:05 the crew reported that they would taxi half way down runway 34 to inspect the fog condition and then return to takeoff position. This was done, using at times considerable engine power probably in an attempt to disperse the fog. Around 07:12 hours the aircraft was back at the threshold of runway 34 and permission to takeoff was granted. The flight took off at 07:13 hours and started to climb to flight level 150, its cruising altitude. Four minutes later witnesses on the ground noticed a whitish trail of smoke on the left side of the aircraft and suddenly a long flame from the left wing-root. Around 07:20 hours the aircraft reached an altitude of approximately 2700 m. It then began to lose height, entered a gentle left turn loosing height more rapidly and finally went into a steep dive.
Parts of the aircraft became detached and at 07:21 hours a "MAYDAY" message was received., At 07:22 hours the aircraft crashed into the ground on the outskirts of Dürrenäsch, at an elevation of 559 m, approximately 35 km from Zürich/Kloten Airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crash was due to the destruction of essential structural parts of the aircraft by a fire caused by overheating of the brakes during the taxiing phase."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (186-195)
Schlussbericht der Eidgenössischen Flugunfall-Untersuchungskommission über den Unfall des Swissair-Flugzeuges SE-210 Caravelle III HB-ICV, Nr. 1963/37 - 229

Location

Images:

photo (c) Giorgio Brisig; Dürrenäsch; September 1963

photo (c) Giorgio Brisig; Dürrenäsch; 04 September 1963

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich / Comet Photo AG; Dürrenäsch; 04 September 1963; (CC:by-sa)