Other Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) VP-KJT, Thursday 29 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:East African Airways Corp. - EAAC
Registration: VP-KJT
MSN: 33278/16530
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Francistown Airport (FRW) -   Botswana
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Francistown Airport (FRW/FBFT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire. The airplane was due to fly 28 South African refugees to Tanganyika (now Tanzania). The police treated the fire as sabotage.

Sources:

ITN Source

Location