Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0319, Wednesday 28 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1963
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0319
MSN: 18226/541
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:480 km W off Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST)
Narrative:
Crashed in North Atlantic after refueling B-47s. Mid-air collision with KC-135A 61-0322.

Sources:

Location