| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1963 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Avia 14 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
| Registration: | CCCP-61617 |
| MSN: | 014602107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11682 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km NW of Kutaisi Airport (KUT) -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO) |
| Destination airport: | Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS) |
Narrative:Flight 663 departed from Kutaisi Airport (KUT), Georgia at 10:45.
Some 3-4 minutes after takeoff the crew reported visual flight at an altitude of 600 m. At 10:52 the crew reported: "Flight to Sukhumi 1,500 m, earth visible between the layers of clouds, heavy rainfall". This was the last contact with the flight.
The airplane had deviated from the intended route until it struck a wooded hillside at an elevation of 900 m, 13 kilometers to the right of the intended route.
Among the dead were found three stowaways.
It was concluded that the crew should not have been allowed to conduct a VFR flight in IMC. Also, the tower controller at Kutaisi did not report the deterioration of weather and lower cloud base.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location