Accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-35359, Friday 23 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-35359
MSN: 1129 473 19
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Tazovskoye and Salekhard -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD)
Narrative:
The engine failed 1 hour 5 minutes into a flight from Tazovskoye to Salekhard while the aircraft was flying at a height of 300 metres.
The pilots attempted a forced landing on a small lake, but the aircraft did not make it, lost speed while 'hopping' over an obstacle and came down in the tundra 100 metres from the lake. Four of the 12 passengers were slightly injured while the other 8 as well as both pilots escaped unhurt.