| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1963 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-124 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-45021 |
| MSN: | 2350701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neva River -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:The Tupolev took off from Tallinn at 08:55 and it appeared the undercarriage didn't retract. The flight diverted to Leningrad (because of fog at Tallinn) at low altitude. At 11:00 the aircraft started to circle the city at 1650 feet. The eighth and last was started at 12:10 when, at 13 miles from the airport, the no. 1 engine quit. The remaining engine quit shortly thereafter and a ditch was carried out in the 300 metres wide River Neva. All passengers remained on aboard as the floating aircraft was towed ashore.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (47-49)