CFIT Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B JA6155, Saturday 17 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1963
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Fujita Airlines
Registration: JA6155
MSN: 14026
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hachijo-Fuji -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hachijo Jima Airport (HAC/RJTH)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
The Heron crashed into a mountain shortly after takeoff from an airport at Hachijo Island. Weather was poor with limited visibility due to fog.

Sources:

Wikipedia article (in Japanese)

Location