Other Tupolev Tu-104A OK-LDB, Friday 16 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-LDB
MSN: 76600601
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Mumbai-Santa Cruz Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire during refueling operation. One stewardess was injured after jumping from the burning plane.
The aircraft completely burned out within an hour.

Sources:

The Indian Express 17 August 1963, p7
Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1963 OK-LDB Czechoslovak Airlines (CSA) 0 Bratislava - Ivánka Airport non
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Robbins; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 1963