| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1963 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Aaxico Airlines |
| Registration: | N67941 |
| MSN: | 22391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25571 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 56 km ENE of Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT (GFA/KGFA) |
| Destination airport: | Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA/KRCA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46 N67941 took off from Malmstrom AFB at 14:14 for a flight to Ellsworth AFB. During the climb to altitude, the no. 2 engine overheated. The main-master rod bearing failure forced the crew to shut the engine down a little later. The plane had not obtained sufficient altitude to pass safely over the mountainous terrain, so a turn was made to go back to Malmstrom. The aircraft continued to lose altitude and airspeed, forcing the crew to alter course to fly along a canyon, the floor of which permitted a greater degree of terrain clearance. Once in the canyon however, surrounding terrain soon surmounted the altitude of the aircraft, necessitating the landing on a ploughed field. After touchdown the C-46 struck the earth dam of a small reservoir.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to effect a proper and timely assessment of a power plant malfunction, followed by improper judgement and technique during a single-engine emergency operation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0010
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (86-92)
Location