Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N946L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33305

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Sundance Helicopters
Registration: N946L
MSN: 51078
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10409 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Ridge, 8 miles W of Pioche, Nevada, at 9,200 feet amsl -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caliente, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching a narrow ridge. About 25 feet agl, he ran out of left pedal and the helicopter began an uncommanded right turn. The pilot reported that he attempted to gain altitude in order to remain on the ridge. He then entered an autorotation and the aircraft impacted the ground in a level attitude and rolled onto its left side. Review of the maintenance records revealed that on October 30, 1998, the maintenance facility had removed the tail rotor hub and blade assembly from the accident aircraft, and replaced it with the tail rotor hub and blade assembly from a Bell 206L-1. This was the first flight since the replacement. The Director of Maintenance reported that the maintenance technician did not perform a rigging check after installing the new assembly because he assumed that the same assembly did not require a check. According to the maintenance records, the tail rotor pitch links that were installed on the accident aircraft were Part Number 206-010-795-101. The maintenance manual states that the pitch links for a Bell 206L-3 should be Part Number 206-010-795-105. According to a representative from Bell Helicopter Textron, all the parts from the tail rotor hub and blade assembly are compatible from the Bell 206L-1 to the Bell 206L-3, except for the tail rotor pitch links. He further stated that the tail rotor pitch links on the Bell 206L-1 are smaller than those from the Bell 206L-3, and would give the pilot less tail rotor authority.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor effectiveness, due to the installation of incorrect pitch links by the maintenance facility. A factor in the accident was the lack of an adequate quality assurance program in the maintenance facility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA022
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=946L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2018 N512RL Rotorcraft Leasing Corp (RLC) 0 Offshore Installation, Gulf of Mexico unk

Location