CFIT Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina L-865, Saturday 10 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1963
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: L-865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kap Desolation -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW)
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF)
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat collided with a mountain during a flight from Narsarsuaq (also known as 'Bluie West One') and Søndre Strømfjord (also known as 'Bluie West Eight').

Sources:

Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
Erik Thingbo (25-11-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Erik Thingbo; Kap Desolation; August 1963