Accident Douglas C-117D (DC-3) , Friday 9 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Amalfi -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Narrative:
Ditched in heavy seas between the Amalfi coast and the Isle of Capri during a thunderstorm with one engine afire. All occupants picked up from a life raft about midnight by an Italian ferry boat after more than six hours.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 August 1963, p3/11 August 1963, p3A

Location