This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km S of Spartanburg, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH) |
Narrative:The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar lost power in one engine while on its way to Greenville-Donaldson Air Force Base. The crew jettisoned the load as the aircraft could not maintain altitude. The aircraft descended and force landed. The five crewmen sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
Desert Sun 8 August 1963, p10
Florence Morning News August 6,1963
Location