CFIT Accident Ilyushin Il-14 MT-105, Sunday 4 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: MT-105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Otgontenger Mountain, Zavkhan Province -   Mongolia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least 2 individuals aboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft left Buyant-Ukhaa International Airport (ULN), with more than 40 aboard, according to a Mongolian journalist.

Sources:

CAA of Mongolia
http://www.control.mn/i/27943