Accident Douglas C-49E (DC-3DST-144) PP-SLL, Sunday 4 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49E (DC-3DST-144)
Owner/operator:Sadia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-SLL
MSN: 1500
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ibicaré, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Joaçaba Airport, SC (JCB/SSJA)
Destination airport:Videira Airport, SC (VIA/SSVI)
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Joaçaba for a VFR flight to Videira, Brazil. Weather at Videira was 8/8 stratus at 360 feet and visibility 8 km. Visibility became poor when approaching Videira and the flight was carried out at 150 feet. Near Videira, the plane crashed into Mount Ibicaré, 30 feet below the summit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Continuation of VFR flight in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:

The Age - Aug 7, 1963
A Noite 6 August 1963, p10

Location